Connect with us

GENERAL

26 projects listed as achievements by Bawumia only exist in his books – NDC

Published

on

26 projects listed as achievements by Bawumia only exist in his books - NDC 1

The opposition NDC has accused the government of deceiving Ghanaians with their infrastructure project claims.

This follows Vice President Dr. Mahamudu Bawumiah’s presentation at a town hall meeting last Tuesday.

At the event, the vice-president listed thousands of projects which he said government completed or is completing.

However, the National Communications Officer of the NDC Sammy Gyamfii said these claims are false.

At a news conference held by the NDC in Accra Monday, Mr Gyamfi said: “after our painstaking investigations into the claims made by Dr Bawumiah at a town hall meeting, and the delivery tracker which was launched at the program, we have identified hundreds of ghost projects (nonexistent) projects and thousands of stolen Mahama and private-owned projects which have been appropriated by his government as their achievements.”

“But for want of space and time, we will limit ourselves with a few examples and support mot of them with pictorial and video evidence to demonstrate this point.”

He highlighted: “Bawumiah’s claim on page 41 of his speech that this government is constructing 13 housing units at Sekondi, which is about 17% complete, is a figment of his own imagination. That does not exist anywhere in the Sekondi Metropolis.”

Highlighting what they described as stolen projects, Mr Gyamfi said “ongoing construction of two six-unit classroom bocks with auxiliaries borehole and ten-seater micro-flush toilets at Asunasi Kwandindinin in the Tain Distinct. We’re fully funded and executed by the rotary club.

“It is not a government of ghana project. Yet Dr Bawumiah and president Akufo-Addo have captured it on their delivery tracker as one of the projects they have delivered for the people of Tain District”.

Below are details of the NDC’s presentation

GHOST (NONEXISTENT) PROJECTS LISTED BY DR. BAWUMIA AND GOVERNMENT’S DELIVERY TRACKER AS ACHIEVEMENTS
Ladies and Gentlemen, after a painstaking investigations into the claims made by Dr. Bawumia at the Town Hall Meeting and the delivery tracker which was launched at the program, we have identified hundreds ghost (nonexistent) projects and thousands of “stolen” Mahama and private-owned projects. For want of space and time, we will limit ourselves to a few examples and support most of them with pictorial and video evidence to demonstrate this point.

  1. Bawumia’s claim at page 41 of his speech that this government is constructing 13 housing units at Sekondi (Ituma Estate) which is about 70% complete is a figment of his own imagination as same does not exist anywhere in the Sekondi metropolis.

  2. Bawumia’s claim at page 41 of his speech that this government is constructing 500 housing units at Sefwi Wiawso which is 20% complete is palpable falsehood, as no such project exist.

  3. The claim at page 40 of Bawumia’s speech that this government is constructing 120 affordable housing units in the Talensi District of the Upper East region which is 20% complete is yet another lie, as no such project exist.

  4. Dromankese town roads in the Bono East region have not been tarred as claimed by government’s “delivery tracker”. This is a big insult to the Chiefs and people of Dromankese in the Nkoranza area of the Bono East Region who are enduring untold hardship due to the poor nature of their roads.

  5. The claim on government’s “delivery tracker” that this government has rehabilitated the Anyinabrim Primary School in the Sefwi Wiawso Municipality is yet another lie. No such rehabilitation has been undertaken at the said school.

  6. The claim on government’s delivery tracker that the Akufo Addo-government has constructed an Astroturf in the Adenta constituency is another palpable falsehood, as no such project exists on the ground.

  7. The claim on government’s delivery tracker of complete electrification of Ananekrom and Pataban townships in the Asante Akyem North Constituency of the Ashanti region is a lie. No such project has been undertaken by this government, as the two towns don’t have electricity as we speak.

  8. The claim on government’s delivery tracker of having constructed the Asuoso-Derma-Techimantia road in the Bono East Region as captured by government’s delivery tracker is yet another palpable falsehood, as no such road exists anywhere in the referenced area.

  9. The claim on government’s delivery tracker about Re-roofing of cluster of schools at Akanteng in the Eastern region is a lie. No such project has been undertaken by this government.

  10. The claim on government’s delivery tracker about an ongoing 1D1F Palm Oil Processing factory in West Akim is a lie. No such project exist.

  11. The claim on government’s delivery tracker about an ongoing construction of solar powered water system at Dindani in the East Mamprusi Municipality (Nalerigu/Gambaga) is a lie. No such project can be found in and around Dindani.

  12. The claim on the delivery tracker about ongoing construction of a water system at Zangu-Vuga in the East Mamprusi Municipality (Nalerigu/Gambaga) is a lie. As a matter of fact, Zangu-Vuga is in the West Mamprusi Municipality and not East Mamprusi Municipality as claimed. But yet again, there is no such project in Zangu-Vuga in the West Mamprusi Municipality (Walewale) as claimed. Ladies and gentlemen, it is instructive to note that, even in Walewale, the Vice President’s hometown, Dr. Bawumia is conjuring nonexistent projects which is an insult to his own kinsmen and people.

  13. The claim on government’s delivery tracker that government has constructed and completed a 1V1D project at Zandua in the West Mamprusi Municipality is false, as no such community exists in the West Mamprusi Municipality.

  14. The claim about an ongoing construction of a six (6) seater toilet block for St. Thomas Senior High/Tech at Asamankese in West Akim Municipality is another ghost project, as nothing like that exist on the ground.

  15. The claim that there is an ongoing construction of a 12-unit classroom block for Pentecost SHS at Akropong in the Akuapem North Municipality is false, as no such project exist.

  16. The claim of having completed a 10-seater toilet facility at Ahibenso in Bodi District is a lie, as no such project exist.

  17. Also, the claim that this government has completed the Construction of 1 NO. 6 Units Classroom Block with Auxiliary Facilities at Debiso in the Bia West constituency is a lie, as no such project exist.

  18. The claim of having completed the construction of a 16-seater water closet and 4 shower facility in selected communities in Bia West is also a lie, as no such project exist.

  19. The claim about ongoing construction of a 2-storey dormitory block for Ghana Senior High School at Damango in the West Gonja Municipality is a fabricated lie, as no such school exists.

  20. The claim about construction of a 6-unit classroom block at Jamara in the  Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Constituency is a lie, as no such project exist.

  21. No Power Supply System at Afofosu in the Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Constituency exist contrary to claims by government’s delivery tracker.

  22. The claim of a 10-seater WC toilet at Anwhiam in the Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa Constituency does not exist.

  23. The claim of a 10-seater WC toilet at Asikuma is a palpable lie.

  24. The claim of Abamkrom Clinic in the Agona West Constituency of the Central region as contained on government’s delivery tracker is a ghost project.

  25. The claim by the so-called delivery tracker that the Akufo-Addo government has completed the construction of the Anum Primary school at Anum Apapam in the Asuogyaman District in the Eastern region is a lie. There is no town in Asuogyaman called Anum Apapam, and there is no block constructed by the NPP in Anum Presbyterian Primary School at the Anum that we know in Asuogyaman.

  26. The Claim of construction works at Dabala market is a lie. There is no such construction work ongoing in the Dabala market as claimed by the NPP on their website.

Friends from the media, one thing that is clear from the above undisputed facts we have provided is that, the Akufo-Addo government has very little to show for all the unprecedented resources (GHS370 billion) that has accrued to them, such that they have resorted to conjuring nonexistent projects as achievements. This display of odious dishonesty by President Akufo Addo and his Vice, Dr. Bawumia, is an insult to the good people of Ghana who have endured their misgovernance and insensitive policies in the last three and half years.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply